Rather, 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(6) imposes upon U S WEST the duty to provide virtual collocation of "equipment necessary for interconnection or access to unbundled network elements." The Code of Federal Regulation, in turn, defines virtual collocation as ". . . an offering by an incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to . . . [d]esignate or specify equipment to be used for interconnection or access to unbundled network elements . . ." 47 CFR 51.5. For purposes of interconnection, such equipment is defined as "the equipment used to interconnect with an incumbent local exchange carrier's network for the transmission and routing of exchange telephone service, exchange access service, or both." Id. For purposes of access, such equipment is defined as ". . . the equipment used to gain access to an incumbent local exchange carrier's unbundled network elements for the provision of a telecommunications service." Id.