Issue IX-7 (Policy): To what extent should the Commission require, or allow requesting carriers to require, ILECs to solicit bids from outside contractors for site preparation work? U S WEST will allow CLECs the ability to self-provision, or to contract with 3rd party contractors (U S WEST approved) for their collocation enclosure construction. This position is consistent with the FCC’s rules, which explicitly state that U S WEST is not required to permit CLECs or third party contractors to perform installation outside of the CLEC’s collocation space. 47 CFR 51.323(h)(2) provides as follows: “An incumbent LEC is not required to permit collocating telecommunications carriers to place their own connecting transmission facilities within the incumbent LEC’s premises outside of the actual physical collocation space.” Respectfully submitted this 12th day of October, 1998. U S WEST Communications, Inc. By:_______________________________ Lisa A. Anderl, WSBA No. 13236