The purpose of this docket is to adopt rules, regulations and procedures which will implement RCW Ch. 80.54. The provisions of that chapter give this Commission the authority to regulate pole attachment rates for both telecommunications and cable television attachments.The definition of attachment in RCW 80.54.010(1) states "attachment means any wire or cable for the transmission of intelligence by telecommunications or television, including cable television . . ." This chapter also establishes the sole criteria for establishing a just and reasonable rate. RCW 80.54.040 provides: A just and reasonable rate shall assure the utility the recovery of not less than all the additional cost of procuring and maintaining pole attachments, nor more than the actual capital and operating expenses, including just compensation, of the utility attributable to that portion of the pole, duct, or conduit used for the pole attachment, including a share of the required support and clearance space, in proportion to the space used for the pole attachment, as compared to all other uses made of the subject facilities, and uses which remain available to the owner or owners of the subject facilities. (emphasis added) As stated in its initial petition which instituted this rulemaking, TCI explained how Chapter 80.54 parallels the 1978 Pole Attachment Act which led to the FCC's pro rata based methodology which still remains in effect at the federal level for all pole attachments used by a cable