WAC 480-123-200 Services Supported By The Universal Service Fund. Subsection (2) is inappropriate and should be stricken for several reasons. First, the requirement that new and upgraded lines in high-cost locations be capable of sending and receiving information rates no lower than 28.8 kilobits per second ("Kbps") is inconsistent with the definition of basic telecommunications service to be supported under the federal USF program and with the definition of basic telecommunications service contained in RCW 80.36.600(7)(b). As stated in RCW 80.36.620: "Services to be supported are only those basic services defined in RCW 80.36.600(7)." Second, it is unclear what the reference to "new and upgraded lines" means with respect to wireless services. Based on the proposed definition of "access line" in WAC 480-123-090, presumably it would mean any new service provided to any customer in a high-cost location.