Specifically, the issue is whether any of the tariff provisions relied upon by US West support its position that customers are required to provide the trench or conduit when the company’s facilities require maintenance or repair, or ultimately, replacement. It is well within the Commission’s authority to interpret the tariffs of the public service companies it regulates. The Commission has statutory jurisdiction over tariff issues and interpretation. Re US West Communications, Inc., Docket No. UT-910785 (Oct. 17, 1991); see also RCW 80.36 and 80.04. The Commission has authority to hear complaints against pubic service companies. RCW 80.04.110(1) provides, in pertinent part: Complaint may be made by the commission of its own motion or by any person or corporation, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any commercial, mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, or any body politic or municipal corporation, or by the public counsel section of the office of the attorney general, or its successor, by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public service corporation in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law or of any order or rule of the commission . . . . (emphasis added.) The Commission also is authorized to review the rates, rules, regulations and practices of telecommunications companies. RCW 80.36.140. This statute authorizes the Commission to determine whether US West is applying its tariffs in a lawful manner.