In re Consolidated Cases, 123 Wn.2d 530, 536, 869 P.2d 1045 (1994) (citing Cole v. WUTC, 79 Wn.2d 302, 306, 485 P.2d 71 (1971)). Thus, the relief the Commission may grant in these proceedings is limited to the relief available under its enabling statutes and existing regulations. 1. There Is No Requirement Under Washington Law That U S WEST Provide Trenching or Conduit on Private Property The Complainants claim that U S WEST is required to provide trenching and conduit as part of its minimum level of service obligation under Washington law. Petitions at 3-4. They cite RCW 80.36.080, .090 and WAC 480-120-500(1), -520(8), and -525(2) in support of this proposition. Id. RCW 80.36.080 provides that services "shall be rendered and performed in a prompt, expeditious and efficient manner." RCW 80.36.090 requires that U S WEST must provide "suitable and proper facilities and connections." These broad, general statutes clearly contain no requirement that U S WEST provide support structures for its facilities on private property.