(“U S WEST”), filed its petition for competitive classification of its intraLATA toll service pursuant to RCW 80.36.330 and WAC 480-120-022. In a written memorandum presented by staff at the Commission’s open meeting conducted on January 27, 1999, staff recommends that the Commission grants competitive classification to U S WEST’s intraLATA toll with conditions enumerated below. COMMISSION DISCUSSION AND DECISION Pursuant to RCW 80.36.330 the Commission is authorized to “classify a telecommunications service provided by a telecommunications company as a competitive telecommunications service” if it finds that the service is “subject to effective competition.” The statute defines “effective competition” to mean that “customers of the service have reasonably available alternatives and that the service is not provided to a significant captive customer base.”