While the carriers with statewide authority are in competition with each other across the state, they also compete with carriers in limited service areas. 5. There is currently competition in the market for provision of services of transportation and disposal of biomedical waste. 6. Not-for-profit hospitals have requested bids from different carriers in order to obtain the lowest rates. 7. There is an exception to the requirement that carriers may only assess rates and charges set forth in tariffs filed with the Commission. RCW 81.28.080 provides, in part, that “common carriers subject to the provisions of this title may carry, store, or handle, free or at reduced rates, property for . . . charitable purposes.” 8. Under the current practice of carriers providing reduced rates to not-for-profit hospitals and clinics but charging tariffed rates to for-profit hospitals and clinics, the difference is not the type of service provided, but the organization to whom the service is