On the other hand, Principle 7 addresses the “subsequently” negotiated and arbitrated arrangements between ILECs and CLECs. In this instance, a CLEC with an existing, effective interconnection agreement may amend its agreement by picking and choosing arrangements that were not available when the CLEC negotiated or arbitrated its existing agreement. These arrangements are new because they were subsequently negotiated and/or arbitrated. Staff also believes that the proposed Principle 7 is consistent with the federal law. 47 C.F.R. §51.809(c) states that “individual interconnection, service, or network element arrangements shall remain available for use by telecommunications carriers pursuant to this section for a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for public inspection under 252(f) of the Act.” Staff understands the phrase “a reasonable period of time” to mean that state commissions should not only be flexible in quantifying the time period but also should maintain competitive neutrality.