The access that GTE proposes to provide would not be equal in quality to the access it provides to itself because it would be through jumpers rather than direct connections. GTE’s proposal would violate 47 C.F.R. 51.311(b). Quality of Service. Section 252(e)(3) of the Act specifically authorizes state agencies to enforce state quality of service standards. This commission regulates the quality of service provided by telephone companies in accordance with RCW 80.36.300, which provides: The legislature declares it is the policy of the state to: (1) Preserve affordable universal telecommunications service; (2) Maintain and advance the efficiency and availability of telecommunications service; (3) Ensure that customers pay only reasonable charges for telecommunications service; (4) Ensure that rates for noncompetitive telecommunications services do not subsidize the competitive ventures of regulated telecommunications companies; (5) Promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products in telecommunications markets throughout the state; and (6) Permit flexible regulation of competitive telecommunications companies and services. It would be particularly difficult for the Commission to implement the policies set forth above under GTE’s proposal: Efficiency and Availability. GTE’s proposal would make competitive telecommunications services less efficient because it requires the use of jumpers. It would make competitive services less available because logistical problems arising from the use of jumpers would put customers out of service for a period of time long enough to discourage customers from switching to AT&T’s services. This would violate RCW 80.36.300(2). Prices. By hampering competitive entry, GTE’s proposal would reduce the pressure that competition puts on prices. It would tend to produce unnecessarily high prices for Washington consumers. This result would be inconsistent with RCW 80.36.300(3). Diversity of Services. By hampering competitive entry, GTE’s proposal would make it more difficult for the Commission to promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications products and services. This result would violate the policy set forth in RCW 80.36.300(5). Regulatory Flexibility. To the extent GTE’s proposal slowed the transition to competitive markets, it would slow the transition to more flexible regulation.