Adopting GTE’s approach would not be consistent with the overall goal of a rapid transition to competitive markets because it would hamper entry. The solution most consistent with the Act is to require GTE to provide the element combinations and set element prices to provide just compensation for the work GTE performs in combining the elements. Washington’s Discrimination Statute. In Washington, incumbent telephone companies are prohibited from treating themselves better than they treat new entrants. RCW 80.36.186 provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no telecommunications company providing noncompetitive services shall, as to the pricing of or access to noncompetitive services, make or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to itself or to any other person providing telecommunications service, nor subject any telecommunications company to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or competitive disadvantage. The commission shall have primary jurisdiction to determine whether any rate, regulation, or practice of a telecommunications company violates this section. “Service” is used in its broadest and most inclusive sense. RCW 80.04.010. Network access through the purchase of network elements is a “service” under RCW 80.36.186. The statute essentially splits incumbents into a hypothetical wholesale operation and a hypothetical retail operation.