It should be noted that in the case of telecommunications companies, the Commission is specifically authorized by statute to approve, prior to investigation, a proposed rate decrease, subject to further adjustment at the conclusion of the investigation. Any different rate approved at the conclusion of the proceeding, however, is effective only prospectively from the date of the Commission's order. The Commission is not permitted to implement a different rate retroactively to the original effective date. RCW 80.04.130, in relevant part, provides: The commission shall not suspend a tariff that makes a decrease in a rate, charge, rental or toll filed by a telecommunications company pending investigation of the fairness, justness, and reasonableness of the decrease when the filing does not contain any offsetting increase to another rate, charge, rental or toll and the filing company agrees to not file for an increase to any rate, charge, rental, or toll to recover the revenue deficit that results from the decrease for a period of one year. . . . The commission may prescribe a different rate to be effective on the prospective date stated in its final order after its investigation, if it concludes based on the record that the originally filed and effective rate is unjust, unfair, or unreasonable. RCW 80.04.130 (emphasis added). There is no similar provision in effect for electric utilities.