Under the law, utilities are required to file their tariff schedules with the Commission (RCW 80.28.050) and to collect for utility service according to the rates and charges set forth in such tariff schedules on file with the Commission. RCW 80.28.080. When a utility seeks to change a rate or charge, it must file with the Commission the changes it proposes to make to the schedule. RCW 80.28.060. These changes must be submitted thirty days before the date they are proposed to become effective. RCW 80.28.060. In response to this filing, the Commission may either allow (1) the proposed change to take effect on the proposed effective date, or (2) the "[p]roposed changes . . . [to] be suspended by the commission within thirty days or before the effective date of the proposed change, whichever is later." RCW 80.28.060. If the Commission acts to suspend the proposed change, the suspension is for a period "not exceeding ten months from the time the same would otherwise go into effect."