FCC 97-157
[…] November 13, 1996), Erratum, CC Docket No. 96-23, FCC 96-2207 (rel. December 31, 1996) (eliminating 18 information reporting requirements imposed on common carriers).

208. Joint Explanatory Statement at 113.

209. Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 140.

210. For example, the Commission receives service quality data by carriers that submit ARMIS 43-05 and ARMIS 43-06 reports.

211. Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 140.

212. CWA reply comments at 7-8.

213. Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 141.

214. North Dakota PSC comments at 1.

215. Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 140. Section 253(b) reads: "Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers."

216. See, e.g., California DCA comments at 19; Maryland PSC comments at 8; Ohio PUC comments at 6; WorldCom comments at 11.

217. NARUC Compilation of Utility Regulatory Policy 1994-1995 at Table 157.

218. 47 U.S.C. § 253(b).

219. Recommended Decision, 12 FCC Rcd at 140.