FCC 97-157
[…] 133. See infra section IV.

134. The term "dialing parity" means "that a person that is not an affiliate of a local exchange carrier is able to provide telecommunications services in such a manner that customers have the ability to route automatically, without the use of any access code, their telecommunications to the telecommunications services provider of the customer's designation from among two or more telecommunications services providers (including such local exchange carrier)." 47 U.S.C. § 153(15).

135. See Local Competition Second Report and Order at para. 29. Pursuant to section 3(26), the term "local exchange carrier . . . does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c), except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service should be included in the definition of such term." In adopting rules to implement the dialing parity obligations of section 251(b)(3), the Commission expressly concluded that, for purposes of that section, CMRS providers are not LECs.