See 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.503, 51.505 (1996). According to he FCC rules, after determining the appropriate TELRIC cost, the state commissions were to determine the price based on that TELRIC cost. While the FCC pricing rules requiring the use of the TELRIC methodology are not binding on this Commission, given the 8th Circuit's decision, those rules still retain persuasive value and reflect a thorough and sound application of economic principles to the costing and pricing requirements set forth in the Act. B. Washington Law The Commission is charged in RCW 80.01.040 with the power and duty to "[r]egulate in the public interest, as provided by the public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging within this state in the business of supplying any utility service or commodity to the public for compensation, and related activities; including . . . telecommunications companies . . ." Washington law requires that all rates, contracts, rules and regulations of telecommunications companies for messages, conversations, service rendered and equipment and facilities supplied shall be "fair, just, reasonable and sufficient. . ." RCW