While these are affiliated companies, there is nothing in the SBEIS statute that would combine the companies’ employment figures to be over 50 employees. Even if all three companies are taken together, they have fewer than 50 employees (the number is about 40). As used in RCW 19.85.020, a small business means “any business entity . . . that is owned and operated independently from all other businesses, that has the purpose of making a profit, and that has fifty or fewer employees.” While Asotin, Lewis River, and McDaniel have a common parent, they are each owned independently from all other businesses with a separate legal structure, and they are operated independently with their own managers.