A utility rate is not something under paragraph (e) which establishes or affects mandatory standards for any product which must be met before distribution or sale. On the other hand, ratemaking is included in the definition of an adjudicative proceeding in RCW 34.05.010(1). In order for a matter to be subject to the rule making process of the APA, it must meet the APA definition of a “rule.” Hillis v. Dept. of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 932 P.2d 139 (1997). The Commission’s authority to conduct ratemaking under the APA other than by adjudication is addressed in RCW 34.05.422. That section provides that “Unless otherwise provided by law,:(a) applications for rate changes . . . may, in the agency’s discretion, be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; (b) . . . review of denials of applications for . . . rate changes shall be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; . . . .” Clearly, it is “otherwise provided by law,” in RCW 80.36.140. That statute requires a hearing before rates are determined to be unjust and unreasonable, and new rates ordered in their places.