RCW 80.36.110. The Commission has the authority to suspend a rate increase for up to ten months from the proposed effective date of the increase. RCW 80.04.130. The Commission cannot, except under limited circumstances, suspend a tariff filing which effects a rate decrease. Id. Changes to a company’s rates may be proposed voluntarily by the utility, in which case the above ratemaking statutes apply. If the Commission wishes to order a change to the company’s rates or practices, the provisions of RCW 80.36.140 set forth the process which must be followed in order to effect such a rate change. That statute states, in pertinent part, as follows: Whenever the Commission shall find, after hearing . . . that the rates . . . or practices of any telecommunications company effecting such rates . . . are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential, or in any wise in violation of law . . . the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rates, charges, tolls or rentals to be thereafter observed and in force and fix the same by order as provided in this title. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute which authorizes the Commission to change a company’s rates or practices requires that a hearing be held.