To do otherwise would unlawfully deprive LECs a real opportunity to recover their reasonable actual costs. Access charge reform rulemaking is not a proper vehicle for making revenue changes. The Commission does not have statutory authority to use a rulemaking to compel carriers to revise rates and reduce revenues. In the context of RCW 80.36.140, the Commission may, after an adjudicative proceeding, order carriers to revise their filed tariff rates. This is the only way in which the Commission can make a finding that existing rates are “unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential, or in anywise violation of law. . . .”. 3. COMMENTS ON PART (3) OF PROPOSED RULE The inclusion of definitions is appropriate, however, the list of such is somewhat incomplete as noted in the above comments.