WSHA believes, however, that all these hospitals share the same fundamental concerns. WSHA's participation in this proceeding is to assure that there continue to be financially stable, reliable biomedical waste disposal carriers committed to providing long-term disposal of biomedical waste which is available to all members of WSHA throughout the state. Additionally, WSHA is participating to assure that any service agreements between carriers and members are subject to predictable, consistently applied requirements. I. LIMITS OF A DECLARATORY PROCEEDING RCW 34.05.240 provides: (1) any person may petition an agency for a declaratory order with respect to the applicability to specified circumstances of a rule, order, or statute enforceable by the agency. WAC 480-09-230 is the regulatory provision implementing the declaratory order proceeding for the Utilities and Transportation Commission.