A carrier is not required to "carry, store, or handle" property at reduced rates in order to fulfill its charitable purposes or intentions, but may do so if it chooses. The reduced rate allowance for charitable purposes of carriers found in RCW 81.28.080 creates an exception to the rule that no common carrier may charge different rates. By its plain meaning, it also creates an exception to the nondiscrimination requirements of RCW 81.28.180. RCW 81.28.180 provides: A common carrier shall not, directly or indirectly, by any special rate, rebate, drawback, or other device or method, charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered in the transportation of persons or property, except as authorized in this title, than it charges, demands, collects, or receives from any person or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service in the transportation of a like kind of traffic under the same or substantially similar circumstances and conditions. The phrase "except as authorized in this title" would apply to the reduced rate exception authorized under RCW 81.28.080. RCW 81.28.080 limits a carrier's choice to charge reduced rates to the extent that it requires that the reason for charging the reduced rate must be for the carrier's