Service agreements are certainly within the Commission’s authority to “supervise and regulate” under this statute. Staff believes that service agreement provisions which discourage customer freedom to choose a different carrier are not consistent with Commission rules and regulations. B. Free or Reduced Rates: There is an exception to the rule that carriers may only assess rates and charges set forth in tariffs filed with the Commission. RCW 81.28.080 provides, in part, that “[c]ommon carriers subject to the provisions of this title may carry, store, or handle, free or at reduced rates, property for . . . charitable purposes”. The plain wording of the exception in the statute is permissive, not mandatory. It allows the Commission to permit carriers to charge free or reduced rates under certain circumstances, but does not mandate free or reduced rates.