UT-980311(a) U S WEST’s RESPONSE TO MOTION TO COMPEL DUPLICATE RESPONSES TO DATA REQUESTS U S WEST Communications, Inc. (“U S WEST”) submits its response to the Motion by Public Counsel to require U S WEST to provide Public Counsel duplicate copies of U S WEST’s responses to discovery. The motion should be denied. Public Counsel admits at page 2 of the motion, that the Commission’s discovery rules do not “expressly” require multiple copies of discovery to be provided. This admission should dispose of the motion. The Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05.220(1)(b), provides that “No person may be required to comply with agency procedure not adopted as a rule as herein provided.” Nevertheless, Public Counsel argues vaguely that pursuant to the general duty to cooperate in discovery that is contained in “the spirit” of WAC 480-09-480, U S WEST is in violation of the rule. Public Counsel is incorrect.