Disparate treatment between ILECs and new entrants is neither a sound nor a sustainable policy for the long term. The Commission recognized this in Docket UT-961638, stating: “The Commission is cognizant and mindful that continuing to impose an obligation to serve upon incumbent local exchange companies is a short run proposition given technological innovation and federal and state regulatory policy.” Disparate treatment between incumbents and new entrants violates the federal Telecommunications Act, is not permitted by RCW 80.36.090, and is otherwise unlawful. RCW 80.36.090 currently states: Every telecommunications company shall, upon reasonable notice, furnish to all persons and corporation who may apply therefor and be reasonably entitled thereto suitable and proper facilities and connections for telephonic communication and furnish telephone service as demanded. RCW 80.36.090 imposes evenhanded service requirements on all telecommunications companies and does not distinguish between obligations imposed on incumbents and new entrants. Furthermore, this Commission has repeatedly stated that RCW 80.36.090 applies equally to all companies.