Prior to the hearing, each party submitted written statements of its view of the matter, as well as responses thereto, pursuant to WAC 480-09-500(2). On March 2, 2000, the parties presented oral statements by telephone. 10 There are two issues in this proceeding: Whether the Complaint is barred by the Statute of Limitations, pursuant to RCW 81.04.235 and whether Respondent’s name is deceptively similar to Complainant’s so as to mislead the shipping public, in violation of WAC 480-15-390. Is the Complaint barred by the Statute of Limitations? 11 Respondent cites RCW 81.04.235 as the basis for its claim that the Complaint is time barred. RCW 81.04.235 provides that “. . . All complaints against public service companies for recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within six months from the time the cause of action accrues. . .” In a convoluted argument Respondent asserts that although the “Complaint is not for ‘the recovery of damages’ per se, it is intended to prevent future damage allegedly resulting from the use of a similar name”, and therefore RCW 81.04.235 is applicable to this proceeding.