Section 254(b)(3) of the 1996 Act establishes as one of the principles of universal service that “[c] onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services . . . that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.” Similarly, section 80.36.300 of the Revised Code establishes that it is the policy of Washington to “preserve affordable universal telecommunications service,” and to “promote diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products in telecommunications markets throughout the state.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 80.36.300(1) and (5) (1996).