TCG takes no position on whether GTE Card Services' petition should be granted to the extent that it obtains facilities or services from carriers other than GTE Northwest. COMMENTS A. GTE Card Services Possesses Market Power Through Its Affiliation With GTE Northwest, and Existing Safeguards Are Insufficient to Prevent GTE Card Services from Abusing That Market Power. A company is entitled to classification as a competitive telecommunications company if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commission "that the services it offers are subject to effective competition." RCW 80.36.320(1). "In determining whether a company is competitive, factors the commission shall consider include, but are not limited to . . . indicators of market power which may include . . . the affiliation of providers of services." RCW 80.36.320(1)(d) (emphasis added). GTE Card Services has access to significant market power through its affiliation with GTE Northwest, the second largest incumbent local exchange company ("ILEC") in Washington.