This waiver would put the Joint Petitioners into a parity position with their incumbent local exchange company competitors. However, despite extensive discussions, Staff and Joint Petitioners have been unable to arrive at an acceptable alternative to the current rule. Joint Petitioners have suggested, as an alternative to a complete waiver, that they be permitted to file contracts 15 days after execution instead of 5 days after execution. Staff opposes this alternative, because it would in most cases eliminate the WUTC’s ability to reject contracts when such action is appropriate. RCW 80.36.150(3) states that a contract shall be enforceable “unless the contract has been rejected by the commission before its stated effective date as improper…” [emphasis added]. Unless contracts are required to be filed before their effective date, any extension of the filing deadline increases the likelihood that the contract will already be in effect when it is filed with the WUTC, thereby eliminating any opportunity to reject an improper contract.